Atlanta Is Transparently Opaque
[…] She’s apparently staking out a philosophical position on the primacy of voters deciding who serves and who doesn’t, the better to challenge laws that obstruct voting rights later.
*
I requested video from an Axon body-worn camera of the Fulton County sheriff's office engaging in a shakedown raid of the jail a few months ago, after reading a jail report about Christian Eppinger — one of the YSL defendants — fighting with deputies and being forcibly taken down. The sheriff’s office granted access to that video … and then rescinded it at the last moment.
They cited O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(25)(iii) which exempts “[r]ecords the disclosure of which would compromise security against sabotage or criminal or terrorist acts and the nondisclosure of which is necessary for the protection of life, safety, or public property, which shall be limited to the following . . . [a]ny document relating to the existence, nature, location, or function of security devices designed to protect against terrorist or other attacks that depend for their effectiveness in whole or in part upon a lack of general public knowledge.”
I don’t need the actual video. I needed the audio. For the podcast. Still no. I’ve gone to the Attorney General’s office in Georgia for mediation.
*
Speaking of which, the final two episodes of King Slime are coming out. The first, about Gunna, dropped yesterday.